Invention Convention U.S. Nationals 2020 Winners

July 2, 2020

Congratulations to the following award winners for Invention Convention U.S. National 2020:

 

Award Name Invention Name Inventor Name Grade City State
Kindergarten
1st Get Moving Owen Thomas K Sanborn NY
1st Grade
1st The H.E.R.B. (Home Emergency Responder Beacon) Charles Smith 1 Ottumwa IA
2nd Sock Lock Josie Steffenson 1 Manchester CT
3rd Nourishing Spoon Kushal Sai Sanka 1 Dover NH
2nd Grade
1st Sam’s Handy Handle Helper Sam Owsley 2 Hilliard OH
2nd The Toothbrush Brush Vera Wilder 2 Delaware OH
3rd Straw-Cycler Grace Rhodes 2 Powell OH
3rd Grade
1st Emotional Emojis Charlotte Hober 3 Coeur D Alene ID
2nd Spec X Finder Samrithy Balaji 3 Lewis Center OH
3rd Toy Scraper 2.0 Eshan Amin 3 Norwalk CT
4th Grade
1st Egg Savior Josie Pethrick 4 Stratford CT
2nd Water Conservation in Aquaponics Gauri Kumbar 4 South Windsor CT
3rd Weik Up! Leina Ikeda 4 Fremont CA
5th Grade
1st Sure Contact Cane Graham Gosselin 5 Fairfield CT
2nd Zero Mess Tray Liana Kazarian 5 Southport CT
3rd survIVe Maya DiMauro 5 Hamden CT
6th Grade
1st The Slider Binder Sydnie Smith 6 Farmington CT
2nd Piezo Power Raima Saha 6 Novi MI
Piezo Power Anik Roy 6 Novi MI
Piezo Power Samvith Mahesh 6 Novi MI
Piezo Power Anushka Roy 6 Novi MI
3rd EASIM – Ecofriendly Automatic Sidewalk Ice Melter Gretchen Kelly 6 Stafford CT
7th Grade
1st SociEmoti: Autistic Skills (fusion of “social” and “emotional”) Kristina Ma 7 columbus OH
2nd The Good Breather Noah Hong 7 Chicago IL
3rd Candy-Gradable Wrapper Aashvi Shah 7 Tolland CT
8th Grade
1st AnswerIT Griffin Li 8 Belmont MA
2nd Reinnervate: Instant Fatigue Reducer Suhani Dalela 8 Ann Arbor MI
3rd The Easy Exit 3.0: The Descent Abigail Belding 8 Colchester CT
9th Grade
1st Baby Saver – Hot Car Alert Device Pranavh Vallabhaneni 9 Chadds Ford PA
2nd Cloud Internet-of-Things Spirometer for COPD Patients Marc Van Zyl 9 Peachtree City GA
3rd The Smart Hair Accessories Jianna Nichols 9 Tipp City OH
10th Grade
1st The TherexCane Colin Campbell 10 Panama City FL
2nd Sober AI Nihitha Kothapalli 10 Milford CT
3rd Biodegradable Straws Taylor McNeal 10 Kennesaw GA
Biodegradable Straws Bridgette Castronovo 10 Kennesaw GA
11th Grade
1st Viru-Cleanse Rachna Vipparla 11 Milford CT
2nd ExperTracker Tanishi Mishra 11 Holliston MA
3rd Lymph-flow Meghana Cheela 11 Milford CT
12th Grade
1st AstroTrack: An Efficient Approach to Minor Planet Recovery, Detection, and Characterization Anirudh Cowlagi 12 Ann Arbor MI
2nd EcoRinse Elizabeth Li 12 Superior Township MI
3rd Vital Guard Gianna Guzzo 12 Suffield CT
Industry Awards
Agriculture and Food Egg Savior Josie Pethrick 4 Stratford CT
Animal Care and Pets The Bit Blaster Sophia Blumenreich 6 Danbury CT
Consumer Goods and Fashion Zero Mess Tray Liana Kazarian 5 Southport CT
Environmental and Sustainability Sudz for the Sea Georgia Anderson 5 Ridgefield CT
Education SociEmoti: Autistic Skills (fusion of “social” and “emotional”) Kristina Ma 7 Columbus OH
Energy Cool On the Go(COG) Sujan Vijayraj Shadrak 7 Marion IA
Government and Financial Hopeless 2 Happiness (H2H) Katharine Johnson 3 Bexley OH
Health and Medical Sure Contact Cane Graham Gosselin 5 Fairfield CT
Household Organization and Appliances BaRs Chloe Simoes 6 Thomaston CT
Manufacturing and Tools The Quick Click Danny Mefford 6 Blanchester OH
Safety Baby Saver – Hot Car Alert Device Pranavh Vallabhaneni 9 Chadds Ford PA
Sports, Games and Toys Emotional Emojis Charlotte Hober 3 Coeur D Alene ID
Transportation JumpSmart Simon Karpinski 7 Lyme CT
Specialty Awards
Aerospace Award: Presented by Raytheon Technologies Vital Guard Gianna Guzzo 12 Suffield CT
Innovation in Electronics Award: Presented by Arrow Electronics Artemis: An App for Abuse Prevention by Analyzing Sound through Machine Learning Aryan Mangal 8 Fremont CA
Innovation in Energy Award: Presented by Chevron Corporation En.Gen.Shoes Dhruva Sharma 7 Fort Myers FL
Innovation in Automotive Award: Presented by Maxim Integrated JumpSmart Simon Karpinski 7 Lyme CT
Innovation in Medical Technology:  Presented by Danahe CPR Smart Gloves Ana-Lois Davis 8 Broad Brook CT
Innovation in AI/Robotics:  Presented by UB TECH Robotics No child left behind Avaneesh Savkar 5 South Windsor CT
Connectivity Award: Presented by Raytheon technologies Object Detection Universal System (O.D.U.S.) an Aid for the Visually Impaired Siddhant Bhardwaj 9 Cheshire CT
Those Who Make the World Award: Presented by Stanley Black & Decker UVberry Millan Mallipeddi 7 Bartlett IL
Patent Application Awards
Presented by Wilmerhale
Bee Gone Annelise Chavez 2 Coeur d’Alene ID
TactCell Braille Communication System Alex Johnson 12 Panama City FL
TactCell Braille Communication System Jonathan Walker 10 Lynn Haven FL
Spotted Lanternflies – Stick’em or Trick’em Rachel Bergey 9 Harleysville PA
AstroTrack: An Efficient Approach to Minor Planet Recovery, Detection, and Characterization Anirudh Cowlagi 12 Ann Arbor MI
Tubular Trash Tin Krishiv Patel 6 Shelton CT
Presented by Cooley
The A.T.O.M Sadie McCallum 7 Weare NH
The TherexCane Colin Campbell 10 Panama City FL
Presented by CantorColburn
survIVe Maya DiMauro 5 Hamden CT
President’s Choice Award
Perceive the Puzzle Jadyn Smith 12 Ann Arbor MI
Perceive the Puzzle Siena Smith 12 Ann Arbor MI
Invention Process Awards
Best Video Presentation Award Water Conservation in Aquaponics Gauri Kumbar 4 South Windsor CT
Best Logbook Award Hydrant Clear Julianna Schwam 3 Coeur D Alene ID
Best Display Board Award Spec X Finder Samrithy Balaji 3 Lewis Center OH
Best Prototype Award The Slider Binder Sydnie Smith 6 Farmington CT
Global Change Awards
Accessibility Award ADAms Washer Caleb Adams 6 Rathdrum ID
Community/Societal Benefit Award: Sponsored by Lemelson The Good Breather Noah Hong 7 Chicago IL
Jules Verne Award for Forward Thinking Inventiveness Award D-MAPs Grace Gardiner 10 Coeur D Alene ID
Global Impact Awards
Market Potential survIVe Maya DiMauro 5 Hamden CT
Value Proposition AnswerIT Griffin Li 8 Belmont MA
Social Value Sudz for the Sea Georgia Anderson 5 Ridgefield CT
Originality Splash Bag Jonah Guyer 6 Santa Cruz CA
Splash Bag Oliver Willet 6 Santa Cruz CA
Best of Show Awards
Model i Youth Inventor Award: Sponsored by The Henry Ford The Quick Click Danny Mefford 6 Blanchester OH
Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Award: Presented by the Kroger Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation Potato Plastic Bag Catherine Roco 8 Rathrdrum ID
Most Energy Sustainable Award: Presented by Avangrid Foundation Piezo Power Raima Saha 6 Novi MI
Piezo Power Anik Roy 6 Novi MI
Piezo Power Samvith Mahesh 6 Novi MI
Piezo Power Anushka Roy 6 Novi MI
Best Engineering Award: Presented by Maxim Integrated CPR Smart Gloves Ana-Lois Davis 8 Broad Brook CT
Young Visioneers Award: Presented by Koch Industries 1 Spotted Lanternflies – Stick’em or Trick’em Rachel Bergey 9 Harleysville PA
Young Visioneers Award: Presented by Koch Industries 2 En.Gen.Shoes Dhruva Sharma 7 Fort Myers FL
Most Innovative Award: Presented by Raytheon Technologies AstroTrack: An Efficient Approach to Minor Planet Recovery, Detection, and Characterization Anirudh Cowlagi 12 Ann Arbor MI