2019 Invention Convention U.S. Nationals Award Winners

June 5, 2019

Congratulations to all winners from the 2019 Invention Convention U.S. Nationals, presented by United Technologies!

Grade Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Kindergarden: 1st Place Charles Smith Benge Beacon K IA United States
Kindergarden: 2nd Place Chua Howe Run Night Patch K Singapore
1st Grade: 1st Place Kailey McGuire Kids Fun Portable Sink 1 IL United States
1st Grade: 2nd Place Fantian Xu Writing Ruler 1 China
1st Grade: 3rd Place Grace Weglian The Sticky-Drip Catcher Cookie 1 CT United States
2nd Grade: 1st Place Samrithy Balaji DAS (De-Acidification System 2 OH United States
2nd Grade: 2nd Place Roman Lavrador Environmental Floating Cleaner. 2 ID United States
2nd Grade: 3rd Place Katharine Johnson Weather Chair 2 OH United States
3rd Grade: 1st Place Lucy Kolody Hallway Helper: The Digital Hall Pass for the 21st-century 3 IL United States
3rd Grade: 2nd Place Gauri Kumbar Mosquito Management 3 CT United States
3rd Grade: 3rd Place Yi Wu BB CUP 3 China
4th Grade: 1st Place Sarah Lamphere The Pet Puller 4 CT United States
4th Grade: 2nd Place Keller Passaro Squirrel Scare 4 CT United States
4th Grade: 3rd Place Keira Nevin Pedi Ice Foot Therapy 4 CT United States
5th Grade: 1st Place Danny Mefford The Baby Saver 5 OH United States
5th Grade: 2nd Place Anna Gareau, Claire Kinnaman and Cooper Dyson Scandicapped 5 GA United States
5th Grade: 3rd Place Sophia Taylor Monster Beef Tug Bone (MBTB) 5 OH United States
6th Grade: 1st Place Jolie Martin Sleep-P-Safe 6 ID United States
6th Grade: 2nd Place Estelle Friedrich and Gianna Lenahan EZ Open 6 OH United States
6th Grade: 3rd Place Zora Womack The Pole Roll 6 OH United States
7th Grade: 1st Place Aryan Mangal Sound Savior: Using the Power of Sound Waves to stop Child Abuse 7 CA United States
7th Grade: 2nd Place Robbie Stewart Air Ride Boat Wraps 7 FL United States
7th Grade: 3rd Place Ana-Lois Davis Pass and Go Ahead Car Signaler 7 CT United States
8th Grade: 1st Place Kaitlyn Bergers Slide To Track Band 8 CT United States
8th Grade: 2nd Place Morgan LaRochelle B.G.T.S.D 8 ME United States
8th Grade: 3rd Place Jianna Nichols Blindingly Smart 8 OH United States
9th Grade: 1st Place Arthur Zhang AWARE 9 MA United States
9th Grade: 2nd Place Nihitha Kothapalli PWS Road Power 9 CT United States
9th Grade: 3rd Place Grace Gardiner Liliband 9 ID United States
10th Grade: 1st Place Noah Martin Deployable Ballistic Resistant Shield 10 GA United States
10th Grade: 2nd Place Rachel Man MedHelper 10 MA United States
10th Grade: 3rd Place Carolyn Lee and Katie Bender Mouthwash Pods Through Spherification 9 GA United States
11th Grade: 1st Place Sophia Wang Real-Time Sinkhole Detection Device 11 CT United States
11th Grade: 2nd Place Eric Simon, Katherine McNeice and Rishab Veldur Quic-Cric 11 GA United States
11th Grade: 3rd Place Alexander Thornberg Highway Safety Tire Reuse 11 CT United States
12th Grade: 1st Place Vidya Srinivas AutoImage 12 MI United States
12th Grade: 2nd Place Annie Dickinson, Hailey Foreman, Kelly Barr, Lauren Natkin and Morgan Cummings Plastioca: The Tapioca Bioplastic of the Future 12 PA United States
12th Grade: 3rd Place Ryan Gudal DriveSmart 12 MI United States

Industry Innovation Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Agriculture and Food Estelle Friedrich and Gianna Lenahan EZ Open 6 OH United States
Animal Care and Pets Lia McMillan Dora Dog Bed 7 OH United States
Consumer Goods and Fashion Jolie Martin Sleep-P-Safe 6 ID United States
Environmental and Sustainability Aedan Flanagan SipBit 5 CT United States
Education Parker Robinson, Seth Nobles and Trence Houston The Texture Ball 5 TN United States
Energy Lino Marrero The Kinetic Kickz 6 TX United States
Health and Medical Kaitlyn Bergers Slide To Track Band 8 CT United States
Household Organization and Appliances Isabella Hickey and Rebekah Bushmire Soft Storage 7 GA United States
Manufacturing and Tools Siqi Chen Formaldehyde removal unit with bubbling plant extract 8 China
Safety Augusta Smith F.L.A.M.E., Fire Limiting Alarm Monitor & Extinguisher 6 CT United States
Sports, Games and Toys Bryce Chandler Super Sled Driver 5 CT United States
Transportation Kyle Hawes and Ryder Walding Windshield Warmer 5 CA United States

Patent Application Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
presented by WilmerHale Katerina Lung Water Your Plants 6 MA United States
presented by WilmerHale Devin Archibald Shoreline Solution 6 FL United States
presented by WilmerHale Ava Conlon and Piper Lalla Thermo Limbs 6 NH United States
presented by WilmerHale Abigail Belding The EZ Exit 7 CT United States
presented by WilmerHale Augusta Smith F.L.A.M.E., Fire Limiting Alarm Monitor & Extinguisher 6 CT United States
presented by WilmerHale Eric Simon, Katherine McNeice and Rishab Veldur Quic-Cric 11 GA United States
presented by Cooley Dylan Hunt, Rebecca Yanacheak and Thomas Nugent Easy Shuck 8 IA United States
presented by Cooley Roy Sianez Plexard 8 CT United States
presented by Cantor Colburn Nicole Barnes Sense-A-Tick 8 CT United States

Inventor Communication Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Best Pitch Kelty Raap and Sadie Takes IC safEty straw 4 IA United States
Best Logbook Hannah Swanson Swim Spectacles 6 WA United States
Best Display Board Lino Marrero The Kinetic Kickz 6 TX United States
Best Prototype Quinn Holt Wireless Energy Collector 5 ID United States

Choice Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
President’s Choice Anna Gareau, Claire Kinnaman and Cooper Dyson Scandicapped 5 GA United States
Popular Choice Madison Twyford Flour Power Cooking Cover 4 OH United States

Global Change Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Accessibility Benjamin Ly The Re-Memory Frame 4 CT United States
Community and Societal Benefit Zachary Starr Vaxinator 7 CT United States
Jules Verne Award for Forward Thinking Katherine Barney Limb Regeneration Apparatus 8 ID United States

Global Impact Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Market Potential Yiyan Sun Future Walking Stick 2 China
Originality Surisetti Ritvik Madhav and Varun Srinivas Harish Eativo 9 Singapore
Social Value Xinai Zhang, Yuhan Gu and Zijing Shao Recreatine 7 China
Value Proposition Andrea Maldonado, Roberta Junco, Sofia Gonzalez and Valentina Farias Water Bubbles 6 Mexico

Specialty Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Aerospace (presented by UTC) Jakob Zapanta Solar Ignition Rocket System 7 CT United States
Best Blend of Design and Engineering (presented by IDEAZ) Makiyla Carrico The “You Get It All” insulin plunger 6 OH United States
Home and Consumer Goods (presented by Macy’s) Ella Beatty Rememblet 5 OH United States
Home and Safety (presented by Carrier) Noah Martin Deployable Ballistic Resistant Shield 10 GA United States
Human Mobility (presented by OTIS) Ana-Lois Davis Pass and Go Ahead Car Signaler 7 CT United States
Innovation in Automotive (presented by Maxim Integrated) Nakshatra Mohan All Way Stop Assistant 5 OH United States
Innovation in Electronics (presented by Arrow Electronics) Vikram Anantha Automated Communication Companion 7 MA United States
Innovation in Home Tools (presented by Danaher) Runxin Wang Towel wringer 2 China
Smart Audio, Cool Cars (presented by Harman International) Hannah Swanson Swim Spectacles 6 WA United States
Sustainability (presented by Stanley Black & Decker) Lily Colson Solar Lines 4 ID United States
Young Visioneer (presented by Koch Industries) Aanya Sahu and Florian Halimi ChargAir 7 IL United States
Young Visioneer (presented by Koch Industries) Morgan LaRochelle B.G.T.S.D 8 ME United States
Young Visioneer (presented by Koch Industries) Danny Mefford The Baby Saver 5 OH United States

Best of Show Awards

Award Name Invention  Name Grade State Country
Most Innovative (presented by UTC) Vikram Anantha Automated Communication Companion 7 MA United States
Best Engineering (presented by Maxim Integrated) Arthur Zhang AWARE 9 MA United States
Model i Youth Inventor Yi Wu BB CUP 3 China